Monday, June 14, 2010

Bad Blogger

So I must say I've been a terrible blogger of late. I'm trying as hard as I can to keep up with all yours, but I've been super busy at work which is where I do most of my blogging. I know I know, I'm a bad employee. But 90% of the year I'm bored to tears, but in the summer we have our insurance renewals which I'm in charge of and they really piss me off cause I'm forced to be a decent employee and get some crap done. And I have to admit...back in the fall when thoughts of a summer baby were on my mind I also thought about the chance of my maternity leave falling on insurance renewal season. Oh well, clearly I'm meant to have a January baby so I'll suck it up and get this shit done.

And on top of that we have an out town wedding this weekend in Galena. Hubby and I both grew up growing to Galena. His grandparents had a house there, and my parents had a townhouse. We always joke that we could have walked right past each other way back in the day!! I have so many great memories of that place, we'd go there in the summer and winter...and I have since recruited my friends on numerous skiing trips there and hubby and I have gone for several weekends on our own. The thing I love most about Galena is it never changes...they have this cute little town, with the same candy store I went to when I was 10, that you can weigh on those old school scales. My mom only let me get 1/4 lb, and it was all about getting the gummies which were way lighter than chocolate stuff, hah!!

I also met Jas.on Prie.stly, Ia.n Zieri.ng, and Dav.id Aus.ten Gree.n in Galena. I know, SO random. And believe it or not...it was when 90210 was fairly new, I was in 4th grade which meant 90210 obsession!!! They were doing some celebrity baseball game at the Field of Dreams (which is not too far away), and as fate would have it they were staying at the townhouse attached to mine!!! I listened through the walls with cups all night long. I remember being so upset because Jason Priestly was smoking (which in my 4th grade head was equivalent to doing drugs, hah)!! We got autographs and tons of photo ops, I mean really...how amazing is that story?!?

Needless to say Galena is a very happy place for me, so hubby and I took Friday off and are heading up Thursday afternoon to extend the trip. First stop is Happy Joe's for some taco pizza, yum! And then Friday hubby is golfing with the boys (he's standing up) and I'm heading to the spa for my first mani/pedi since finding out I was pregnant, can we say way overdue. I know I'm a freak but when I googled online it said to make sure they didn't rub your feet or ankles in certain spots cause they're pressure points that induce contractions. Every article online just says to tell them you're pregnant and ask they only rub your calves. But let's be honest...I felt a little silly going in at 6 weeks with NO bump whatsoever being all I'm pregnant so can you not rub my feet, hah. But that's just me.

Another first this week for me is highlights!! OMG, you have no idea. I was due for highlights before I started IVF, but skipped in fear the chemicals would somehow affect my eggs...seriously I have problems. So my point is I literally have 4 inch roots of dark brown hair (with some evil rogue grey strands...okay, i've only found like 2 but they're much easier to find against dark hair), ick!! The combination of the dark roots, gross feet and nails, and totally broken out forehead is definitely not a winning one. It's summer and I'm ready to be blond again, YAY! Maybe I should take before and after pics to document the improvement, hah!

What else, tomorrow I go for blood work for my NT scan next week. Wednesday is my last weekly acupuncture (and then I'm just going to go monthly until my package runs out). And then Thursday is my 12 week appointment with the OB (a few days early) but I wanted to get confirmation everything is good before the wedding. We may start to tell people at the wedding. I asked hubby if he wanted to bring it up to the guys, and he suggested I just bring it up to the wives/girlfriends. The idea of telling people is so weird to think about, I mean I'm excited don't get me wrong...and for my own friends I'm planning a whole cute announcement. But we're going to be at a wedding, and I certainly don't wait to create a huge spectacle...so I may just tell one or two of the other wives and let the news spread on its own. And I think I'm going to wait and tell all my friends after the NT scan (a week from tomorrow) so I can send them all a great pic or video of little Skooter.

So today marks 11 weeks so we're getting very close to 2nd trimester. I think I'm starting to let it sink in a little more, I'm definitely starting to feel more confident talking about this pregnancy like its actually happening. So in any case if I'm MIA this week you know why, and I should have a great post for you next week post highlights/wedding/NT scan! Have a great week everyone.

16 comments:

Crossed Fingers said...

Wow busy busy times! I hope you have a blast at the wedding and really enjoy yourself. :) Congrats on closing in on the 2nd tri!

Rach said...

Happy 11 weeks and hope the NT scan is perfect! I know what you mean with the roots, lol.

Katie said...

It sounds like you have a great weekend ahead of you. Enjoy the wedding and sharing the news. And congratulations on 11 weeks. Almost to the end of the first tri. I can't believe it's going by so fast!

Browniris said...

It sounds like you have been busy! Have fun this week!

suchagoodegg said...

So exciting it's time to spill the beans!!

And AWESOME on the mani/pedi/highlights. It feels so so so good to get that stuff dealt with. Enjoy the trip!

PS Amazing story on 90210. OMG did I love Brandon and I think I would've melted down learning he smoked cigs in real life. Hahaha.

Maureen said...

I'm so excited for you. What a relief to be able to let everyone know the big news soon. Can't wait to hear about the 12 week apt.

Lookingforaplussign said...

Wow! Your second trimester already coming up? This is great. Oh, and I adore Galena, too.

Andrea said...

Live in this beautiful moment sweet friend and let the rest wait! Just enjoy the little miracle growing within :)

Have fun at the wedding and go get yourself some gummies...at least a half pound, as you are sharing them now!

Be good to yourself :)

Hugs and love

sienna said...

i can't believe how far along you are already bc it seems like your ivf was just yesterday! i hope baby is treating mommy well and i'm glad you get to touch up your hair so that you can look fabulous this weekend when you make your big baby announcement. i'm living vicariously through everyone else until i get my bfp (ivf next month, wahoo!!!). have a blast this weekend. you and hubby sound too cute :o) xoxoxoxo

Kim said...

Everytime I read your posts I find myself giggling out loud. The visual of you getting the pedicure @ 6 weeks with no belly saying "i'm pregnant please dont rub there" made me laugh out loud. And then the roots!!! Gosh we have all been there. I bet you'll be feeling pretty fabulous when all of that grooming is done!!!

Glad to hear all is going well....I can't believe your nto due to January, it seems so far away, but yet I know when it arrives we will look back and go, gosh that was just yesterday yoou were only 12 weeks. So exciting!!!
xoxoxoxoxox

barfingrainbowsandunicorns said...

Yay 11 weeks! That's fantastic, and I'm glad you can get reassurance before the wedding.

OMG, the listening at the walls with cups totally made me laugh out loud. I would have done the same thing. How awesome!

Ashley said...

Happy 11 weeks!! Hope you have a great weekend!

Rebecca said...

I have to laugh a at the highlights comment. I'm counting down the days until our NT scan (7 days) and the 2nd tri so I can FINALLY get my hair done! I was already overdue for highlights when I got pregnant and now it's killing me every time I look in the mirror!! :)

Patricia said...

Hope you enjoy yourself this weekend.

Jennifer said...

Yea for 11 weeks!! How exciting.

Hope the highlights did the trick to make you feel better. I'm sure they look fabulous!

T said...

I have been a bad blogger as well and been MIA. Don't feel bad.

Uhhh, totally jealous about your run in with the 90210 crew...I think I just heard my cool factor drop a couple pegs!